Current account transactions. Exports, imports and balance

1 000 million ECU/EUR

The balance of payments is a record of a country's international transactions with the rest of the world. It is composed of the current account and the capital and financial account. The current account is itself subdivided into goods, services, income and current transfers; it registers the value of exports (credits) and imports (debits). The difference between these two values is the "balance".

Additional information on Eurostat web page

Credit
20132014201520162017
EU (28 countries)3044884.73128678.83378413.13336387.33563589.1
Euro area (19 countries)3262008.03409074.03676899.03656874.03903938.0
Belgium380708.0387051.0385161.0408436.0432138.0
Bulgaria31027.230961.132265.534202.837210.5
Czech Republic129318.4137790.7146019.4150053.8162456.8
Denmark168491.9173103.4180490.5176015.9187005.4
Germany1536848.01593214.01700740.01717713.01815602.0
Estonia17572.017891.017457.018268.719694.5
Ireland250474.0285414.0392553.0403767.0438943.0
Greece66055.068846.061640.057194.064265.0
Spain394588.0406160.0423575.0436069.0469826.0
France800723.0824332.0869646.0860127.0915204.0
Croatia21512.322404.524685.326355.529257.6
Italy535899.0553322.0563916.0580907.0620152.0
Cyprus15100.015517.028181.018108.025854.0
Latvia16031.016333.016911.017269.018737.0
Lithuania31978.632218.230626.630958.936577.9
Luxembourg309779.0287793.0332859.0302071.0269976.0
Hungary102020.0105296.0112461.9117434.2126637.1
Malta23045.423862.224307.5.. (c).. (c)
Netherlands775282.0812505.0829545.0839001.0893771.0
Austria195905.0203744.0202606.0216107.0230909.0
Poland200345.1212954.0229921.4239355.1268245.6
Portugal83658.085321.088330.090136.098334.0
Romania65170.568798.773768.478027.985570.7
Slovenia28461.230321.431983.633581.137882.9
Slovakia73035.873654.976469.077999.084019.0
Finland94711.094365.093172.096923.0104748.0
Sweden241236.3244018.4250859.4251030.7259763.8
United Kingdom823274.9845670.3922024.8867203.7931390.7
Iceland7352.87690.89020.910032.310898.2
Liechtenstein..........
Norway188564.5186806.6172911.3153621.9167401.9
Switzerland485109.2484639.0545157.8560192.1550489.8
Montenegro1791.01797.01959.02042.02223.0
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the5324.95890.46248.06694.5..
Albania....4096.54479.05019.6
Serbia18081.018553.020192.021661.023997.0
Turkey163905.8172065.9185677.8177359.8193885.0
Kosovo (under United Nations Security Council Resolution 1244/99)2678.42571.52548.82753.73096.4
Debit
20132014201520162017
EU (28 countries)2919913.33015197.63220303.43104984.53341649.1
Euro area (19 countries)3041349.03159401.03337094.03268831.03516382.0
Belgium381955.0390533.0385747.0408028.0432852.0
Bulgaria30491.630926.032282.433111.734941.5
Czech Republic130147.8137494.7145651.0147309.6160505.2
Denmark148415.7149382.1156641.0155694.6164272.8
Germany1346756.01374254.01429336.01448901.01552926.0
Estonia17473.517839.617059.617868.418960.6
Ireland246620.0282212.0363950.0392951.0401853.0
Greece69738.071762.062044.059064.065681.0
Spain378996.0394943.0411400.0414586.0447683.0
France819206.0851543.0879270.0879092.0933217.0
Croatia21073.821550.122681.725204.627423.1
Italy519861.0522220.0538907.0537857.0572846.0
Cyprus15996.016278.028442.018997.027145.0
Latvia16653.016743.017027.016927.018941.0
Lithuania31686.531060.531676.331392.236255.1
Luxembourg307233.0285205.0330215.0298689.0267223.0
Hungary98174.3103737.1108706.4110605.1123233.0
Malta22839.523118.023883.1.. (c).. (c)
Netherlands710877.0755572.0770248.0779536.0818704.0
Austria189611.0195501.0195983.0208596.0223948.0
Poland205373.1221483.0232330.4240605.0266757.0
Portugal80970.085182.088121.089034.097456.0
Romania66712.769802.275745.481524.491868.3
Slovenia26867.228142.630285.231473.635112.5
Slovakia71656.872784.577860.279203.985795.3
Finland99281.098119.094710.097663.0103149.0
Sweden218420.1224352.1230524.9231369.4244669.9
United Kingdom937537.3967343.01057045.01006806.81025998.8
Iceland6650.87162.38213.88593.910134.8
Liechtenstein..........
Norway148368.1145466.7144925.1137186.5149272.7
Switzerland426379.2439010.4478586.9503019.5491607.7
Montenegro2278.02326.02442.02750.03022.0
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the5459.05959.26425.26959.5..
Albania....4980.15290.55821.7
Serbia20183.020458.021721.022978.026084.0
Turkey211871.6205076.0214596.5207277.1235465.9
Kosovo (under United Nations Security Council Resolution 1244/99)2857.42865.13060.93253.63517.8
Balance
20132014201520162017
EU (28 countries)124971.4113481.3158109.7231402.8221940.0
Euro area (19 countries)220659.0249675.0339803.0388043.0387556.0
Belgium-1247.0-3482.0-584.0409.0-715.0
Bulgaria535.635.1-16.91091.12268.9
Czech Republic-829.4295.9368.42744.31951.5
Denmark20076.023721.523849.320321.522732.8
Germany190091.0218959.0271394.0268811.0262670.0
Estonia98.551.4397.5400.3734.0
Ireland3855.03203.028603.010816.037090.0
Greece-3685.0-2916.0-404.0-1872.0-1415.0
Spain15591.011217.012175.021483.022145.0
France-18483.0-27212.0-9624.0-18965.0-18013.0
Croatia438.6854.52003.71151.01834.5
Italy16038.031102.025009.043050.047306.0
Cyprus-896.0-760.0-260.0-889.0-1291.0
Latvia-621.0-411.0-116.0342.0-205.0
Lithuania292.11157.7-1049.8-433.3322.7
Luxembourg2545.02587.02643.03383.02755.0
Hungary3845.71558.93755.56829.13404.2
Malta203.7744.1424.3711.71395.1
Netherlands64403.056934.059295.059464.075065.0
Austria6294.08242.06623.07512.06960.0
Poland-5028.0-8529.0-2409.0-1249.91488.6
Portugal2689.0141.0210.01102.0878.0
Romania-1542.2-1003.7-1977.0-3496.3-6297.7
Slovenia1593.92178.81698.42107.62770.4
Slovakia1379.0870.5-1391.1-1204.9-1776.4
Finland-4571.0-3754.0-1539.0-740.01600.0
Sweden22816.119666.420334.519661.315094.0
United Kingdom-114262.4-121672.7-135020.2-139603.1-94608.1
Iceland702.0528.5807.21438.4763.4
Liechtenstein..........
Norway40196.441339.827986.216435.418129.3
Switzerland58730.045628.666570.957172.658882.1
Montenegro-487.0-527.0-483.0-712.0-799.0
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the-134.2-68.7-177.1-265.0..
Albania....-883.6-811.5-802.1
Serbia-2099.0-1905.0-1529.0-1317.0-2087.0
Turkey-47988.8-33010.1-28918.7-29917.3-41580.9
Kosovo (under United Nations Security Council Resolution 1244/99)-179.0-275.9-512.1-499.9-421.4

(..) - not available
(c) - confidential

Source: Eurostat