Real GDP per capita, growth rate and totals

Please be aware that annual and quarterly national accounts’ volume figures are expressed in chain-linked volumes with a reference year 2005. Thus, the figures for this indicator are not comparable with previous releases. For more information, click here.

GDP includes goods and services that have markets (or which could have markets) and products which are produced by general government and non-profit institutions. For measuring the growth rate of real GDP, the GDP at current prices are valued in prices of the previous year and the thus computed volume changes are imposed on the level of a reference year; this is called a chain-linked series. Accordingly, price movements will not inflate the growth rate. Real GDP per capita is calculated as the ratio of real GDP to the average population of a specific year. It is often used as an indicator of how well off a country is, since it is a measure of average real income in that country. However, it is not a complete measure of economic welfare. For example, GDP does not include most unpaid household work. Neither does GDP take account of negative effects of economic activity, like environmental degradation. Real GDP per capita is based on rounded figures. Discrepancies in tables between totals and percentages are due to rounding.

Additional information on Eurostat web page

Current prices, euro per capita
200920102011201220132014
EU (28 countries)2430025300260002650026600..
EU (27 countries)............
Euro area (18 countries)2780028500292002930029500..
Belgium3240033600346003510035600..
Bulgaria48004900550056005600..
Czech Republic1410014900156001530015000..
Denmark4170043500442004490045100..
Germany300003150033000336003420035200
Estonia1060011000123001330014200..
Ireland3700036200374003760038000..
Greece212002030018700 (p)17500 (p)16500 (p)..
Spain23300 (p)23200 (p)23000 (p)22600 (p)22500 (p)..
France3000030800315003190032100..
Croatia............
Italy2640026800273002700026700..
Cyprus2280023000229002250021000 (p)..
Latvia8800860098001090011600..
Lithuania85009000103001120011800..
Luxembourg7240077600817008240083100..
Hungary9300980010100990010200..
Malta1490015900166001720017900..
Netherlands37400380003850038200 (p)38300 (p)..
Austria3430035200368003760038100..
Poland8200 (e)9300 (e)9800 (e)10000 (e)10300 (e)..
Portugal16600170001670016100 (e)16400 (e)..
Romania59006300660067007200 (p)..
Slovenia1770017700180001750017500..
Slovakia1180012400130001340013600..
Finland3390034900365003680037000..
Sweden3330039400429004450045500..
United Kingdom2670028900295003200031500..
Iceland28800 (d)31500 (d)33000 (d)34400 (d)35600 (d)..
Norway5770066200723007900077400..
Switzerland49800557006340064800 (p)63800 (p)..
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the3300 (e)3500 (e)3700 (e)3700 (e)3900 (e)..
Serbia4200 (d)4100 (d)4600 (d)4400 (d)4800 (d)..
United States3360036400357004000039900..
Chain linked volumes, percentage change over previous period, per capita
200920102011201220132014
EU (28 countries)-4.71.81.5-0.7-0.2..
EU (27 countries)............
Euro area (18 countries)-4.81.81.3-1.0-0.7..
Belgium-3.41.60.8-0.6-0.2..
Bulgaria-4.51.34.61.11.6..
Czech Republic-5.42.02.2-0.9-0.7..
Denmark-5.61.20.7-1.0-0.9..
Germany-5.44.23.60.2-0.11.1
Estonia-14.62.78.65.02.0..
Ireland-7.3-0.72.4-0.6-0.1..
Greece-4.4-5.2-8.6 (p)-6.3 (p)-3.6 (p)..
Spain-4.4 (p)-0.4 (p)-1.0 (p)-2.2 (p)-0.9 (p)..
France-3.41.51.6-0.1-0.2..
Croatia............
Italy-6.01.30.2-2.7-2.4..
Cyprus-4.6-1.2-2.3-3.9-5.1 (p)..
Latvia-12.8-0.87.06.15.3..
Lithuania-13.93.88.55.24.3..
Luxembourg-7.03.20.3-2.4-0.6..
Hungary-6.41.02.1-1.01.8..
Malta-3.23.01.71.71.8..
Netherlands-3.80.51.2-1.9 (p)-1.0 (p)..
Austria-4.01.62.70.4-0.4..
Poland1.7 (e)3.6 (e)4.7 (e)1.7 (e)1.8 (e)..
Portugal-3.11.9-1.7-2.9 (e)-0.8 (e)..
Romania-6.3-0.21.60.94.0 (p)..
Slovenia-8.7 (b)0.90.4-2.8-1.1..
Slovakia-5.54.63.31.41.3..
Finland-8.72.52.1-1.9-1.7..
Sweden-6.05.11.9-1.00.4..
United Kingdom-5.01.10.80.01.0..
Iceland-5.1-2.61.80.62.5..
Norway-2.8-0.7-0.31.4-0.5..
Switzerland-3.32.01.40.0 (p)0.8 (p)..
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the............
Serbia-2.71.02.2-0.53.1..
United States-3.61.70.91.61.5..

(..) - not available
(p) - provisional
(e) - estimated
(d) - definition differs (see metadata)
(b) - break in time series

Source: Eurostat