Persons at-risk-of-poverty after social transfers

% and 1000 persons

The persons with an equalised disposable income below the risk-of-poverty threshold, which is set at 60 % of the national median equalised disposable income (after social transfers).

Additional information on Eurostat web page

Thousand persons
20112012201320142015
EU (28 countries)83998841318343386197..
EU (27 countries)83108832678260385374..
Euro area (19 countries)55645559505532756785..
Euro area (18 countries)55059553915471656222..
Euro area (17 countries)54671550035432955804..
Belgium1657166716521704..
Bulgaria16721559152815781586
Czech Republic10229908861002..
Denmark665 (b)662664679..
Germany12814130301284513337..
Estonia232233248285 (b)..
Ireland680722648721..
Greece2349253625292384..
Spain95509656942510218..
France8605870785188302..
Croatia889865830823..
Italy11889117291166711790..
Cyprus124127132123..
Latvia388388387418441
Lithuania586559611564..
Luxembourg68788083..
Hungary13821403146114581448
Malta63626566..
Netherlands1816167817351937..
Austria12071201120311851178
Poland6623647865206424..
Portugal1919188719662030..
Romania4748482447775388..
Slovenia273271291290..
Slovakia700716694659..
Finland725704632688668
Sweden1333137214401462..
United Kingdom1001810028 (b)1000010596..
Iceland28242824..
Norway511496552554..
Switzerland1145122711271109 (b)..
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the552540500457..
Serbia....17501807..
Turkey..........
Percentage of total population
20112012201320142015
EU (28 countries)16.816.816.717.2..
EU (27 countries)16.816.816.717.2..
Euro area (19 countries)16.816.816.717.1..
Euro area (18 countries)16.816.816.717.1..
Euro area (17 countries)16.816.816.617.1..
Belgium15.315.315.115.5..
Bulgaria22.221.221.021.822.0
Czech Republic9.89.68.69.7..
Denmark12.1 (b)12.011.912.1..
Germany15.816.116.116.7..
Estonia17.517.518.621.8 (b)..
Ireland15.215.714.115.6..
Greece21.423.123.122.1..
Spain20.620.820.422.2..
France14.014.113.713.3..
Croatia20.920.419.519.4..
Italy19.819.519.319.4..
Cyprus14.814.715.314.4..
Latvia19.019.219.421.222.5
Lithuania19.218.620.619.1..
Luxembourg13.615.115.916.4..
Hungary14.114.315.015.014.9
Malta15.615.115.715.9..
Netherlands11.010.110.411.6..
Austria14.514.414.414.113.9
Poland17.717.117.317.0..
Portugal18.017.918.719.5..
Romania22.222.622.425.4..
Slovenia13.613.514.514.5..
Slovakia13.013.212.812.6..
Finland13.713.211.812.812.4
Sweden14.014.114.815.1..
United Kingdom16.216.0 (b)15.916.8..
Iceland9.27.99.37.9..
Norway10.510.010.910.9..
Switzerland15.015.914.513.8 (b)..
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the26.826.224.222.1..
Serbia....24.525.4..
Turkey..........

(..) - not available
(b) - break in time series

Source: Eurostat