Persons at-risk-of-poverty after social transfers

% and 1000 persons

The persons with an equalised disposable income below the risk-of-poverty threshold, which is set at 60 % of the national median equalised disposable income (after social transfers).

Additional information on Eurostat web page

Thousand persons
20112012201320142015
EU (28 countries)83747839118325586266..
EU (27 countries)82858830468242685442..
Euro area (19 countries)55645559505532756785..
Euro area (18 countries)55059553915471656222..
Belgium16571667165217041649
Bulgaria16721559152815781586
Czech Republic102299088610021006
Denmark665 (b)662664678686
Germany12814130301284513337..
Estonia232233248285 (b)281
Ireland680722648721..
Greece23492536252923842293
Spain9550965694251021810178
France8605870785188302..
Croatia889865830823..
Italy11889117291166711790..
Cyprus124127132123..
Latvia388388387418441
Lithuania586559611564649
Luxembourg68788083..
Hungary13821403146114581448
Malta63626566..
Netherlands18161678173519372032 (p)
Austria12071201120311851178
Poland6623647865206424..
Portugal19191887196620302019
Romania4497460446005388 (p)5050
Slovenia273271291290287
Slovakia700716694659..
Finland725704632688668
Sweden13331372144014621413
United Kingdom1001810028 (b)100001066510663
Iceland2824282430
Norway511496552554612
Switzerland1145122711271109 (b)..
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the552540500457..
Serbia....175018071797
Turkey169731746917221....
Percentage of total population
20112012201320142015
EU (28 countries)16.816.816.717.2..
EU (27 countries)16.816.816.717.2..
Euro area (19 countries)16.816.816.717.1..
Euro area (18 countries)16.816.816.717.1..
Belgium15.315.315.115.514.9
Bulgaria22.221.221.021.822.0
Czech Republic9.89.68.69.79.7
Denmark12.1 (b)12.011.912.112.2
Germany15.816.116.116.7..
Estonia17.517.518.621.8 (b)21.6
Ireland15.215.714.115.6..
Greece21.423.123.122.121.4
Spain20.620.820.422.222.1
France14.014.113.713.3..
Croatia20.920.419.519.4..
Italy19.819.519.319.4..
Cyprus14.814.715.314.4..
Latvia19.019.219.421.222.5
Lithuania19.218.620.619.122.2
Luxembourg13.615.115.916.4..
Hungary14.114.315.015.014.9
Malta15.615.115.715.9..
Netherlands11.010.110.411.612.1 (p)
Austria14.514.414.414.113.9
Poland17.717.117.317.0..
Portugal18.017.918.719.519.5
Romania22.322.923.025.4 (p)25.4
Slovenia13.613.514.514.514.3
Slovakia13.013.212.812.6..
Finland13.713.211.812.812.4
Sweden14.014.114.815.114.5
United Kingdom16.216.0 (b)15.916.816.7
Iceland9.27.99.37.99.6
Norway10.510.010.910.911.9
Switzerland15.015.914.513.8 (b)..
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the26.826.224.222.1..
Serbia....24.525.425.4
Turkey23.523.723.1....

(..) - not available
(b) - break in time series
(p) - provisional

Source: Eurostat