Persons at-risk-of-poverty after social transfers

% and 1000 persons

The persons with an equalised disposable income below the risk-of-poverty threshold, which is set at 60 % of the national median equalised disposable income (after social transfers).

Additional information on Eurostat web page

Thousand persons
20112012201320142015
EU (28 countries)84048842008342586184..
EU (27 countries)83159833368259585360..
Euro area (18 countries)55059553915471656207..
Euro area (17 countries)54671550035432955789..
Belgium1657166716521704..
Bulgaria1672155915281578..
Czech Republic10229908861002..
Denmark715731664 (b)679..
Germany12814130301284513337..
Estonia232233248285 (b)..
Ireland680722648706..
Greece2349253625292384..
Spain95509656942510218..
France8605870785188302..
Croatia889865830823..
Italy11889117291166711790..
Cyprus124127132123..
Latvia388388387418441
Lithuania586559611564..
Luxembourg68788083..
Hungary1382137914531427..
Malta63626566..
Netherlands1816167817351937..
Austria1207120112031185..
Poland6623647865206424..
Portugal1919188719662030..
Romania4748482447775390..
Slovenia273271291290..
Slovakia700716694659..
Finland725704632688..
Sweden1333137214401462..
United Kingdom1001810028 (b)1000010596..
Iceland28242824..
Norway511496552554..
Switzerland114512271127....
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the552540500457..
Serbia....17501807..
Turkey..........
Percentage of total population
20112012201320142015
EU (28 countries)16.916.816.717.2..
EU (27 countries)16.816.816.717.2..
Euro area (18 countries)16.816.816.717.1..
Euro area (17 countries)16.816.816.617.1..
Belgium15.315.315.115.5..
Bulgaria22.221.221.021.8..
Czech Republic9.89.68.69.7..
Denmark13.013.111.9 (b)12.1..
Germany15.816.116.116.7..
Estonia17.517.518.621.8 (b)..
Ireland15.215.714.115.3..
Greece21.423.123.122.1..
Spain20.620.820.422.2..
France14.014.113.713.3..
Croatia20.920.419.519.4..
Italy19.819.519.319.4..
Cyprus14.814.715.314.4..
Latvia19.019.219.421.222.5
Lithuania19.218.620.619.1..
Luxembourg13.615.115.916.4..
Hungary14.114.014.914.6..
Malta15.615.115.715.9..
Netherlands11.010.110.411.6..
Austria14.514.414.414.1..
Poland17.717.117.317.0..
Portugal18.017.918.719.5..
Romania22.222.622.425.4..
Slovenia13.613.514.514.5..
Slovakia13.013.212.812.6..
Finland13.713.211.812.8..
Sweden14.014.114.815.1..
United Kingdom16.216.0 (b)15.916.8..
Iceland9.27.99.37.9..
Norway10.510.010.910.9..
Switzerland15.015.914.5....
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the26.826.224.222.1..
Serbia....24.525.4..
Turkey..........

(..) - not available
(b) - break in time series

Source: Eurostat