Persons at-risk-of-poverty after social transfers

% and 1000 persons

The persons with an equalised disposable income below the risk-of-poverty threshold, which is set at 60 % of the national median equalised disposable income (after social transfers).

Additional information on Eurostat web page

Thousand persons
20122013201420152016
European Union (changing composition)83953 (e)83331 (e)85926 (e)86592 (e)..
EU (28 countries)83953833318592686592..
EU (27 countries)83088825018510385755..
Euro area (19 countries)55991554035682257302..
Euro area (18 countries)55433547915625956653..
Belgium1667165217041649..
Bulgaria1559152815781586..
Czech Republic99088610021006..
Denmark662664678686..
Germany13030128451333713428..
Estonia233248285281..
Ireland764723759755..
Greece2536252923842293..
Spain965694251021810178..
France8707851883028474..
Croatia865830823837..
Italy11729116671179012130..
Cyprus127132123137..
Latvia388387418441424
Lithuania559611564649..
Luxembourg78808379..
Hungary14031461145814481398
Malta62656669..
Netherlands1678173519371945..
Austria12011203118511781208
Poland6478652064246595..
Portugal1887196620302019..
Romania4604460050125056..
Slovenia271291290287..
Slovakia716694659643..
Finland704632688668630
Sweden1372144014621413..
United Kingdom10028100001066510663..
Iceland24282430..
Norway496552554612..
Switzerland1227112711091261..
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the540500457445..
Serbia..175018071797..
Turkey1746917221......
Percentage of total population
20122013201420152016
European Union (changing composition)16.8 (e)16.7 (e)17.2 (e)17.3 (e)..
EU (28 countries)16.816.717.217.3..
EU (27 countries)16.816.717.217.3..
Euro area (19 countries)16.916.717.117.2..
Euro area (18 countries)16.816.717.117.2..
Belgium15.315.115.514.9..
Bulgaria21.221.021.822.0..
Czech Republic9.68.69.79.7..
Denmark12.011.912.112.2..
Germany16.116.116.716.7..
Estonia17.518.621.821.6..
Ireland16.615.716.416.3..
Greece23.123.122.121.4..
Spain20.820.422.222.1..
France14.113.713.313.6..
Croatia20.419.519.420.0..
Italy19.519.319.419.9..
Cyprus14.715.314.416.2..
Latvia19.219.421.222.521.8
Lithuania18.620.619.122.2..
Luxembourg15.115.916.415.3..
Hungary14.315.015.014.914.5
Malta15.115.715.916.3..
Netherlands10.110.411.611.6..
Austria14.414.414.113.914.1
Poland17.117.317.017.6..
Portugal17.918.719.519.5..
Romania22.923.025.125.4..
Slovenia13.514.514.514.3..
Slovakia13.212.812.612.3..
Finland13.211.812.812.411.6
Sweden14.114.815.114.5..
United Kingdom16.015.916.816.7..
Iceland7.99.37.99.6..
Norway10.010.910.911.9..
Switzerland15.914.513.815.6..
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the26.224.222.121.5..
Serbia..24.525.425.4..
Turkey23.723.1......

(..) - not available
(e) - estimated

Source: Eurostat