Persons at-risk-of-poverty after social transfers

% and 1000 persons

The persons with an equalised disposable income below the risk-of-poverty threshold, which is set at 60 % of the national median equalised disposable income (after social transfers).

Additional information on Eurostat web page

Thousand persons
20102011201220132014
EU (28 countries)81817840178425783356..
EU (27 countries)80943831288339382526..
Euro area (18 countries)53018550475546854675..
Euro area (17 countries)52581546595508554288..
Belgium1566165716671652..
Bulgaria1564167215591528..
Czech Republic9361022990886..
Denmark728715731690..
Germany12648128141303012845..
Estonia211232233248..
Ireland682680722648..
Greece2205234925362529..
Spain9551955096569425..
France8112860587078496..
Croatia874 (b)889865830..
Italy10938118771181011648..
Cyprus128124127132..
Latvia437388388387418
Lithuania645586559611..
Luxembourg71687880..
Hungary12111363137913991427
Malta63636265..
Netherlands1694181616781735..
Austria12141207120112031186 (p)
Poland6588662364786520..
Portugal1903191918871966..
Romania4522474848244777..
Slovenia254273271291..
Slovakia651700716694..
Finland692725704632688
Sweden1212133313721440..
United Kingdom105191001810028 (b)10000..
Iceland3028242824
Norway538511496552..
Switzerland1130114512271127..
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the556552540500..
Serbia......1750..
Turkey..........
Percentage of total population
20102011201220132014
EU (28 countries)16.416.816.816.6..
EU (27 countries)16.416.816.816.6..
Euro area (18 countries)16.216.716.816.6..
Euro area (17 countries)16.216.716.816.6..
Belgium14.615.315.315.1..
Bulgaria20.722.221.221.0..
Czech Republic9.09.89.68.6..
Denmark13.313.013.112.3..
Germany15.615.816.116.1..
Estonia15.817.517.518.6..
Ireland15.215.215.714.1..
Greece20.121.423.123.1..
Spain20.720.620.820.4..
France13.314.014.113.7..
Croatia20.6 (b)20.920.419.5..
Italy18.219.619.419.1..
Cyprus15.614.814.715.3..
Latvia20.919.019.219.421.2
Lithuania20.519.218.620.6..
Luxembourg14.513.615.115.9..
Hungary12.313.814.014.314.6
Malta15.515.615.115.7..
Netherlands10.311.010.110.4..
Austria14.714.514.414.414.1 (p)
Poland17.617.717.117.3..
Portugal17.918.017.918.7..
Romania21.122.222.622.4..
Slovenia12.713.613.514.5..
Slovakia12.013.013.212.8..
Finland13.113.713.211.812.8
Sweden12.914.014.114.8..
United Kingdom17.116.216.0 (b)15.9..
Iceland9.89.27.99.37.8
Norway11.210.510.010.9..
Switzerland15.015.015.914.5..
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the27.026.826.224.2..
Serbia......24.5..
Turkey..........

(..) - not available
(b) - break in time series
(p) - provisional

Source: Eurostat