Persons at-risk-of-poverty after social transfers

% and 1000 persons

The persons with an equalised disposable income below the risk-of-poverty threshold, which is set at 60 % of the national median equalised disposable income (after social transfers).

Additional information on Eurostat web page

Thousand persons
20122013201420152016
European Union (changing composition)83953 (e)83331 (e)85926 (e)86767 (e)..
EU (28 countries)83953833318592686767..
EU (27 countries)83088825018510385930..
Euro area (19 countries)55991554035682257302..
Euro area (18 countries)55433547915625956653..
Belgium16671652170416491745
Bulgaria15591528157815861639 (b)
Czech Republic990886100210061001
Denmark662664678686675
Germany13030128451333713428..
Estonia233248285281..
Ireland764723759755..
Greece25362529238422932256
Spain96569425102181017810269
France8707851883028474..
Croatia865830823837810
Italy11729116671179012130..
Cyprus127132123137..
Latvia388387418441424
Lithuania559611564649..
Luxembourg78808379..
Hungary14031461145814481398
Malta62656669..
Netherlands16781735193719452140 (p)
Austria12011203118511781208
Poland6478652064246595..
Portugal1887196620302019..
Romania46044600501250565006 (p)
Slovenia271291290287280
Slovakia716694659643668
Finland704632688668630
Sweden13721440146214131598
United Kingdom10028100001066510663..
Iceland24282430..
Norway496552554612629
Switzerland1227112711091261..
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the540500457445..
Serbia..175018071797..
Turkey174691722117413....
Percentage
20122013201420152016
European Union (changing composition)16.8 (e)16.7 (e)17.2 (e)17.3 (e)..
EU (28 countries)16.816.717.217.3..
EU (27 countries)16.816.717.217.3..
Euro area (19 countries)16.916.717.117.2..
Euro area (18 countries)16.816.717.117.2..
Belgium15.315.115.514.915.5
Bulgaria21.221.021.822.022.9 (b)
Czech Republic9.68.69.79.79.7
Denmark12.011.912.112.211.9
Germany16.116.116.716.7..
Estonia17.518.621.821.6..
Ireland16.615.716.416.3..
Greece23.123.122.121.421.2
Spain20.820.422.222.122.3
France14.113.713.313.6..
Croatia20.419.519.420.019.5
Italy19.519.319.419.9..
Cyprus14.715.314.416.2..
Latvia19.219.421.222.521.8
Lithuania18.620.619.122.2..
Luxembourg15.115.916.415.3..
Hungary14.315.015.014.914.5
Malta15.115.715.916.3..
Netherlands10.110.411.611.612.8 (p)
Austria14.414.414.113.914.1
Poland17.117.317.017.6..
Portugal17.918.719.519.5..
Romania22.923.025.125.425.3 (p)
Slovenia13.514.514.514.313.9
Slovakia13.212.812.612.312.7
Finland13.211.812.812.411.6
Sweden14.114.815.114.516.2
United Kingdom16.015.916.816.7..
Iceland7.99.37.99.6..
Norway10.010.910.911.912.2
Switzerland15.914.513.815.6..
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the26.224.222.121.5..
Serbia..24.525.425.4..
Turkey23.723.123.0....

(..) - not available
(e) - estimated
(b) - break in time series
(p) - provisional

Source: Eurostat