Persons at-risk-of-poverty after social transfers

% and 1000 persons

The persons with an equalised disposable income below the risk-of-poverty threshold, which is set at 60 % of the national median equalised disposable income (after social transfers).

Additional information on Eurostat web page

Thousand persons
20132014201520162017
European Union (changing composition)83419 (e)85969 (e)86752 (e)86904 (e)..
EU (28 countries)83419859698675286904..
EU (27 countries)82589851468591586094..
Euro area (19 countries)55403568225730258028..
Euro area (18 countries)54791562595665357396..
Belgium16521704164917451798
Bulgaria1528157815861639 (b)1665
Czech Republic886100210061001..
Denmark664678686675704
Germany12845133371342813418..
Estonia248285281283..
Ireland723759755779..
Greece2529238422932256..
Spain9425102181017810269..
France8518830284748562..
Croatia830823837810..
Italy11667117901213012481..
Cyprus132123137136..
Latvia387418441424425
Lithuania611564649632..
Luxembourg80837995 (b)..
Hungary14611458144813981293
Malta65666970..
Netherlands1735193719452132 (b)..
Austria1203118511781208..
Poland6520642465956481..
Portugal1966203020191960..
Romania46005012505650064637 (p)
Slovenia291290287280..
Slovakia694659643668..
Finland632688668630621
Sweden1528150515881598..
United Kingdom10000106651064810268..
Iceland28242928 (p)..
Norway552554612629..
Switzerland1127110912611204..
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the500457445453..
Serbia1750180717971791..
Turkey172211741317153....
Percentage
20132014201520162017
European Union (changing composition)16.7 (e)17.2 (e)17.3 (e)17.3 (e)..
EU (28 countries)16.717.217.317.3..
EU (27 countries)16.717.217.317.3..
Euro area (19 countries)16.717.117.217.4..
Euro area (18 countries)16.717.117.217.4..
Belgium15.115.514.915.515.9
Bulgaria21.021.822.022.9 (b)23.4
Czech Republic8.69.79.79.7..
Denmark11.912.112.211.912.4
Germany16.116.716.716.5..
Estonia18.621.821.621.7..
Ireland15.716.416.316.6..
Greece23.122.121.421.2..
Spain20.422.222.122.3..
France13.713.313.613.6..
Croatia19.519.420.019.5..
Italy19.319.419.920.6..
Cyprus15.314.416.216.1..
Latvia19.421.222.521.822.1
Lithuania20.619.122.221.9..
Luxembourg15.916.415.316.5 (b)..
Hungary15.015.014.914.513.4
Malta15.715.916.316.5..
Netherlands10.411.611.612.7 (b)..
Austria14.414.113.914.1..
Poland17.317.017.617.3..
Portugal18.719.519.519.0..
Romania23.025.125.425.323.5 (p)
Slovenia14.514.514.313.9..
Slovakia12.812.612.312.7..
Finland11.812.812.411.611.5
Sweden16.015.616.316.2..
United Kingdom15.916.816.615.9..
Iceland9.37.99.28.8 (p)..
Norway10.910.911.912.2..
Switzerland14.513.815.614.7..
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the24.222.121.521.9..
Serbia24.525.425.425.5..
Turkey23.123.022.5....

(..) - not available
(e) - estimated
(b) - break in time series
(p) - provisional

Source: Eurostat