Agricultural land and cultivated area of crops

Unit: hectares

20152016201720182019
Utilised agricultural area993 5951 003 505981 825984 671988 410
Arable land669 665690 208678 788682 805689 589
Cereals for the production of grain350 376351 353330 677350 433364 364
Wheat169 702164 544169 753154 579166 984
Common winter wheat97 80890 719102 44975 032115 377
Common spring wheat71 89473 82567 30479 54751 607
Rye14 31912 36813 31410 85428 901
Barley131 414135 342102 487138 485123 378
Winter barley1 1041 7484 1937 73417 161
Spring barley130 310133 59498 294130 752106 217
Oats24 39629 30933 64939 65337 258
Spring cereal mixtures2 1101 026367611305
Triticale7 0895 6805 8293 3425 886
Buckwheat1 3463 0855 2782 9091 652
Dry pulses31 26355 42365 56246 80542 954
Field peas22 12638 86638 75029 67731 835
Field beans9 12116 52526 75817 07911 058
Other dry pulses1632544961
Potatoes5 8215 6435 3885 2055 336
Fodder root crops3126270209446
Industrial crops72 59575 26185 53979 15079 096
Rape and turnip rape seeds70 83970 10373 78672 68372 411
Winter rape and turnip rape seeds38 82925 41834 80628 12051 436
Spring rape and turnip rape seeds32 01044 68538 98044 56320 974
Linseed (oilfax)121117805352
Hemp....9 8453 5364 455
Aromatic, medicinal and culinary plants8381 0551 4022 5691 639
Other industrial crops7973 986426309539
Plants harvested green from arabe land147 318178 261170 759180 702180 220
Green maize8 4947 9589 17910 54813 713
Cereals and dried pulses harvested green......9 6268 567
Other plants harvested green from arable land......2 2602 247
Multiannual forage crops135 323158 517149 017158 267155 693
Leguminous plants harvested green30 37936 85434 67933 68728 660
Temporary grasses and grazings104 944121 663114 339124 580127 033
Fresh vegetables and strawberries4 0573 8874 2864 1064 084
Fresh vegetables outdoor3 1393 0873 3973 1313 100
Brassicas488457460555602
Cauliflower1611......
Cucumbers outdoor188190204196198
Beetroot315317327293290
Carrots489460491498498
Onions214202208196208
Garlic118108102110119
Fresh peas526552609455489
Swedes97106988493
Other vegetables outdoor704697898744604
Fresh vegetables under glass or high accessible cover243235235235235
Cucumbers under glass or high accessible cover7066666868
Tomatoes under glass or high accessible cover149146146146146
Other vegetables under glass or high accessible cover2423232121
Strawberries675565654740748
Seeds and seedlings3 4783 3793 4762 9012 995
Flowers and ornamental plants......1114
Fallow land54 68716 69213 01913 28310 082
Permanent grassland317 348306 753295 927294 695291 659
Permanent pastures and meadows192 295269 835242 083247 940240 636
Permanent agricultural grassland not in use, eligible for subsidies125 05336 91853 84446 75551 023
Permanent crops6 5826 5447 1117 1707 162
Fruits and berries5 8665 8396 3676 4336 364
Apples and pears2 7562 4822 5222 5762 552
Plums338325318321314
Cherries222206209214210
Red and white currants260233249230227
Blackcurrants524453564626577
Gooseberries150140139139139
Raspberries245250274259253
Other fruits and berries1 3711 7502 0922 0672 091
Other permanent crops515476505502628
Nurseries201229239236169