Harmonised unemployment by gender - total

1000 persons (SA)

Unemployed persons comprise persons aged 15 to 74 who were without work during the reference week, were currently available for work and were either actively seeking work in the past four weeks or had already found a job to start within the next three months.

Additional information on Eurostat web page

Total
2020M022020M032020M042020M052020M06
Euro area (changing composition)1188711853122001248212685
Euro area - 19 countries (from 2015)1188711853122001248212685
Euro area - 18 countries (2014)1179411756120721234412545
EU (27 countries - from 2020)1388013808143241474215023
EU (28 countries)..........
EU (27 countries - 2007-2013)..........
Belgium254259273277282
Bulgaria139135161154147
Czechia106111117126139
Denmark149145149163175
Germany1578 (e)1662 (e)1745 (e)1816 (e)1865 (e)
Estonia34344248..
Ireland119130133138131
Greece735656709....
Spain31313314343133733387
France22522258262724422300
Croatia111121148164161
Italy23632118167720542204
Cyprus2730414745
Latvia6873889598
Lithuania9397128138139
Luxembourg1820232424
Hungary166169191222..
Malta99111211
Netherlands274273314330404
Austria203210219262255
Poland516490492500520
Portugal332317319290351
Romania386414432463467
Slovenia4444494949
Slovakia166158175179181
Finland187190194199201
Sweden421370435467508
United Kingdom131812971310....
Iceland87899
Norway101101116131..
Switzerland202219......
Turkey395739164021....
United States58077131231022099517704
Japan1650173017901970..
Males
2020M022020M032020M042020M052020M06
Euro area (changing composition)60436064630463626439
Euro area - 19 countries (from 2015)60436064630463626439
Euro area - 18 countries (2014)59916009623362856362
EU (27 countries - from 2020)71467153749576067710
EU (28 countries)..........
EU (27 countries - 2007-2013)..........
Belgium137139148153159
Bulgaria8076898783
Czechia5155586475
Denmark7674747885
Germany916 (e)946 (e)976 (e)998 (e)1012 (e)
Estonia19192224..
Ireland6771727470
Greece336327326....
Spain14621598169916701671
France11381142132511991094
Croatia5762758281
Italy1231108594110531152
Cyprus1416202323
Latvia3941475052
Lithuania5255717677
Luxembourg1011131313
Hungary8889103112..
Malta56666
Netherlands143146174176208
Austria111115113152151
Poland283268269272282
Portugal155143134144172
Romania256273281313280
Slovenia2121232323
Slovakia8681899497
Finland100102105108109
Sweden212192241236274
United Kingdom734720704....
Iceland44455
Norway56566372..
Switzerland102111......
Turkey..........
United States3135375311226102048942
Japan990104011101220..
Females
2020M022020M032020M042020M052020M06
Euro area (changing composition)58445789589661206246
Euro area - 19 countries (from 2015)58445789589661206246
Euro area - 18 countries (2014)58035747583960596184
EU (27 countries - from 2020)67346655682971367313
EU (28 countries)..........
EU (27 countries - 2007-2013)..........
Belgium117120125124123
Bulgaria5959726864
Czechia5556596264
Denmark7371748590
Germany662 (e)715 (e)770 (e)818 (e)853 (e)
Estonia15152125..
Ireland5259616461
Greece399329383....
Spain16691716173217021716
France11131116130212431206
Croatia5459738280
Italy1132103373610021052
Cyprus1214202422
Latvia2932414545
Lithuania4042576262
Luxembourg89101111
Hungary788088110..
Malta44565
Netherlands131127140154196
Austria9295106109104
Poland233222223228238
Portugal177174185146179
Romania130141150151186
Slovenia2323262626
Slovakia8078868585
Finland8788909192
Sweden209178194231234
United Kingdom585577606....
Iceland43444
Norway44455359..
Switzerland100108......
Turkey..........
United States2672337811876107918762
Japan660690680750..

(..) - not available
(e) - estimated

Source: Eurostat