Electricity prices by type of user

EUR per kWh

This indicator presents electricity prices charged to final consumers.
Electricity prices for industrial consumers are defined as follows: Average national price in Euro per kWh without taxes applicable for the first semester of each year for medium size industrial consumers (Consumption Band Ic with annual consumption between 500 and 2000 MWh). Until 2007 the prices are referring to the status on 1st January of each year for medium size consumers (Standard Consumer Ie with annual consumption of 2 000 MWh).
Electricity prices for household consumers are defined as follows: Average national price in Euro per kWh without taxes applicable for the first semester of each year for medium size household consumers (Consumption Band Dc with annual consumption between 2500 and 5000 kWh). Until 2007 the prices are referring to the status on 1st January of each year for medium size consumers (Standard Consumer Dc with annual consumption of 3500 kWh).

Additional information on Eurostat web page

Medium size households
20132014201520162017
EU (28 countries)0.20010.20390.20880.20370.2035
EU (27 countries)0.20050.20460.20960.20580.2047
Euro area (changing composition)0.21120.21610.21990.21620.2190
Euro area (19 countries)..........
Belgium0.21730.20970.21260.25440.2857
Bulgaria0.09240.08320.09420.09560.0955
Czechia0.16810.13880.13850.14200.1438
Denmark0.30000.30420.30680.30880.3049
Germany0.29190.29810.29510.29690.3048
Estonia0.13510.13070.13020.12080.1207
Ireland0.22950.24070.24260.23200.2305
Greece0.15630.17670.17670.17160.1936
Spain0.22280.21650.23090.21850.2296
France0.15240.15850.16760.16850.1704
Croatia0.13720.13120.13170.13110.1196
Italy0.22920.24460.24500.23420.2132
Cyprus0.27600.22910.19570.15270.1863
Latvia0.13780.13650.16350.16280.1586
Lithuania0.13700.13300.12560.12310.1116
Luxembourg0.16650.17380.17670.16980.1615
Hungary0.13970.12020.11270.11140.1125
Malta0.16640.14740.12570.12570.1328
Netherlands0.18980.18410.19860.16200.1562
Austria0.20820.20210.20090.20340.1950
Poland0.14800.14210.14440.13320.1446
Portugal0.20810.21750.22790.23500.2284
Romania0.13230.12900.13030.12600.1198
Slovenia0.16100.16300.15890.16180.1609
Slovakia0.16980.15070.15060.14230.1435
Finland0.15780.15630.15520.15410.1581
Sweden0.21010.19670.18510.18940.1936
United Kingdom0.17410.19180.21250.19510.1766
Iceland0.10530.11330.11970.13120.1598
Liechtenstein..0.15310.18410.17280.1724
Norway0.19090.16530.16140.15150.1642
Switzerland..........
Montenegro0.09560.09850.09820.09560.0983
North Macedonia0.08100.07850.08260.08220.0820
Albania0.11560.11560.08120.08240.0844
Serbia0.05640.06070.05750.06410.0664
Turkey0.14950.11920.13600.12670.1048
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.08030.07910.08120.08310.0859
Kosovo (under United Nations Security Council Resolution 1244/99)0.05640.05520.06250.05900.0662
Moldova....0.08190.09620.0977
Ukraine......0.0249 (p)0.0393
Medium size industries
20132014201520162017
EU (28 countries)0.09410.09230.08770.08170.0779
EU (27 countries)0.09420.09240.08770.08190.0787
Euro area (changing composition)0.09330.09160.08680.08130.0785
Euro area (19 countries)..........
Belgium0.09140.09160.08980.08500.0816
Bulgaria0.08030.07360.06820.09920.0753
Czechia0.10120.08190.07610.07200.0677
Denmark0.06610.06540.05910.05880.0616
Germany0.08600.08440.08090.07880.0761
Estonia0.08420.07940.07550.07370.0721
Ireland0.13310.13030.12940.11980.1095
Greece0.10400.10900.10370.09290.0862
Spain0.11650.11850.11160.10510.1010
France0.07810.07650.07760.07140.0733
Croatia0.09420.09030.08690.08510.0821
Italy0.11220.10800.09430.08410.0829
Cyprus0.20020.16720.13160.09540.1275
Latvia0.09500.09030.09100.08970.0911
Lithuania0.09560.09580.08180.07770.0696
Luxembourg0.09400.09490.08420.07840.0696
Hungary0.09040.08360.07780.07290.0638 (e)
Malta0.17900.17700.15990.14220.1336
Netherlands0.07950.07690.07220.06520.0607
Austria0.08720.08270.07310.07030.0621
Poland0.08830.07770.08330.07620.0673
Portugal0.10150.10290.09890.09430.0835
Romania0.09040.07530.07070.06350.0642
Slovenia0.08380.07540.07140.06780.0619
Slovakia0.12420.11070.10810.10470.0741
Finland0.06790.06640.06370.06140.0596
Sweden0.07990.07020.06170.06110.0643
United Kingdom0.11240.12460.11840.10420.0938
Iceland......0.07140.0768 (p)
Liechtenstein..0.13590.14260.12550.1156
Norway0.08120.06490.06120.05740.0605
Switzerland..........
Montenegro0.07470.07610.07660.07940.0724
North Macedonia0.03910.04190.08360.08190.0524
Albania..........
Serbia0.05680.05070.05910.06160.0587
Turkey0.08910.07200.07900.07220.0615
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.06530.06520.06250.06120.0581
Kosovo (under United Nations Security Council Resolution 1244/99)0.06170.06370.07050.06870.0731
Moldova....0.07070.08270.0828
Ukraine..........

(..) - not available
(p) - provisional
(e) - estimated

Source: Eurostat