Jobless households - children

Share of persons aged 0-17 who are living in households where no-one works

The indicator "Children aged 0-17 years living in jobless households" is calculated as the share of children aged 0-17 who are living in households where no one is working, in the total population of the same age group. The indicator is based on the EU Labour Force Survey.

Additional information on Eurostat web page

20152016201720182019
EU (27 countries - from 2020)10.310.19.59.18.7
EU (28 countries)10.710.59.89.49.0
Euro area - 19 countries (from 2015)10.410.49.89.49.0
Belgium13.112.612.1 (b)11.810.9
Bulgaria15.914.512.110.89.3
Czechia8.47.26.05.75.5
Denmark8.17.9 (b)8.9 (b)7.57.5
Germany8.89.49.49.18.4
Estonia7.56.66.36.97.3
Ireland14.313.211.8 (b)11.410.9
Greece11.510.89.28.78.3
Spain11.810.99.88.98.3
France12.212.712.111.511.5
Croatia8.57.38.48.05.7
Italy10.610.39.69.29.4
Cyprus9.99.79.56.66.0
Latvia7.27.98.28.07.6
Lithuania11.411.29.89.48.5
Luxembourg3.5 (b)7.37.68.56.2
Hungary9.18.27.56.45.6
Malta8.37.27.76.67.0
Netherlands6.66.56.36.35.3
Austria7.17.36.76.66.2
Poland9.08.68.38.08.3
Portugal6.76.55.95.14.5
Romania10.411.19.48.57.3
Slovenia4.04.03.02.52.6
Slovakia9.37.78.07.27.5
Finland5.36.25.15.84.8
Sweden9.45.65.810.3 (b)10.5
United Kingdom13.412.411.611.110.5
Iceland..........
Liechtenstein..........
Norway..........
Switzerland..........
Montenegro20.319.518.316.717.1
North Macedonia19.414.715.613.811.4
Albania..........
Serbia12.111.310.49.88.4
Turkey9.99.99.49.512.0

(..) - not available
(b) - break in time series

Source: Eurostat