Insurance

Insurance provides protection against the unexpected. The purpose of insurance companies is to provide customers with financial support in the event of accidents, theft and other unexpected incidents. Insurance companies offer life and non-life insurance.

Life insurance provides financial support to the insured person and their loved ones in the event of a terminal illness, loss of capacity for work, an accident or death. There are also life insurance policies with an investment component for building wealth.

Non-life insurance is taken out to mitigate financial losses. The main types of non-life insurance are motor vehicle, travel and home insurance. The most common of these is compulsory motor third party liability insurance for trailers and motor vehicles with a maximum permitted speed exceeding 15 km/h. Motor third party liability insurance covers property damage and personal injury caused to others and also damage caused by uninsured or unidentified vehicles.

Insurance statistics provide an overview of the insurance market, including the most common types of insurance used, the changes in insurance premiums and claims as well as other trends in the sector. Statistics Estonia collects data on premiums and claims by type of insurance and produces statistics on the volume and structure of the Estonian insurance sector. Data are collected from life and non-life insurance companies operating in Estonia under a license as well as from the Estonian branches of foreign life and non-life insurance companies.

The data on insurance premiums are used in the calculation of the consumer price index.

Life insurance gross claims 5.22 million euros
-4.4%
AUGUST 2026
Life insurance gross premiums 7.57 million euros
1.8%
AUGUST 2026
Non-life insurance gross claims 25.33 million euros
6.5%
AUGUST 2026
Non-life insurance gross premiums 44.20 million euros
2.9%
AUGUST 2026

Gross premiums received and claims paid by life insurance companies, May 2024 – August 2026

Unit: thousand euros

 Gross premiumsGross claims
May 20246,6946,535
June 20247,2235,271
July 20246,5365,397
August 20246,5714,742
September 20246,7916,293
October 20247,1847,192
November 20247,0326,153
December 20247,9657,079
January 20257,1615,959
February 20257,1245,653
March 20257,1225,405
April 20257,1666,748
May 20257,0005,494
June 20257,4757,034
July 20257,8726,151
August 20257,4355,462
September 20257,6336,311
October 20258,2296,439
November 20258,2175,942
December 20258,9776,341
January 20268,5045,614
February 20267,8045,131
March 20267,5416,133
April 20267,9026,328
May 20268,0305,913
June 20267,6535,682
July 20267,6646,312
August 20267,5695,221

Gross premiums received and claims paid by non-life insurance companies, May 2024 – August 2026

Unit: thousand euros

 Gross premiumsGross claims
May 202453,31929,041
June 202448,79225,074
July 202451,95826,587
August 202445,19725,277
September 202446,20627,641
October 202452,97830,733
November 202454,61127,488
December 202447,59627,890
January 202557,83332,991
February 202541,88427,159
March 202549,26130,617
April 202552,40626,959
May 202550,55025,793
June 202547,46824,432
July 202550,53426,552
August 202542,95123,792
September 202545,00829,484
October 202552,58729,483
November 202551,93926,858
December 202546,97828,683
January 202659,51126,867
February 202641,43228,978
March 202648,79735,293
April 202653,78736,005
May 202650,56428,388
June 202647,93226,756
July 202650,23333,033
August 202644,20425,328
Blog

Estonian residents have become more aware of the importance of travel insurance

The value of travel insurance policies taken out in Estonia was 25.7 million euros in 2023, and 22.4 million euros in 2022. How common is travel insurance in Estonia? What is the total value of premiums and claims paid? In this blog post, Statistics Estonia’s analyst Egle Loorits takes a closer look at the latest data on travel insurance.
Read more 23. August 2024